|Harvesting and processing: Linaloe plant raised from cuttings set fruits
the first year itself while those from seeds take about 5 years for fruit set.
New flush of leaves along with flower buds appear in April. Berries start
setting by May and mature by July August when they are harvested, dried and
dehusked. One kg of dried husk is obtained from 5 6 kg of fully mature
Almost all parts of the linaloe tree contain aroma. Mexicans distill the wood
while Indians use the outer husks of berries. The husk oil yield is much less,
1.8% as compared to 2.5 3.0% obtained from the wood in Mexico. The berries can
be steam distilled either fresh or dry. Fresh berries take about 5 hours while
dry ones 20 25 hours for distillation. The still should not be filled up to
the brim as the husks swell during distillation. Fresh fruits yield 1.5 2.5%
oil while dried husks yield 8 12% oil. The wood oil is distilled from the wood
of 40 60 years old trees which yield 7 12% oil while younger trees yield 2.5
3% oil. The seed oil produced in India is known as Mysore Linaloe oil or
Indian Lavender oil. Leaf oil yield is 0.15 0.25%.
Chemical constituents: The approximate composition of the husk oil is methyl
heptanol 1.5%, linalool 47.7%, linalyl acetate 40.8%, sesquiterpene and other
viscous substances 8%. Mexican oil contains 60 75% linalool. the leaf oil has
a sweet wafting odour and it contains 65 70% linalyl acetate.
Because of the stability to alkali, the oil is particularly useful in the
manufacture of scents, cosmetics and soaps; transparent soaps. The berry oil
resembles Bois de Rose and can be used as a fixative in perfuming lily,
lavender, cananga and soaps.