Home | Garden Plants | Herbs_and_Spices | Medical plants | Aromatic Plants | Tropical Coast Shores | Site Map | Links

Up

Vernonia elaeagnifolia

Curtain creeper   Asteraceae
 

Curtain creeper, Vernonia creeper, Parda bel, Vernonia elaeagnifolia

 
Curtain creeper, Vernonia creeper, Parda bel, Vernonia elaeagnifolia

Common name: Curtain creeper, Vernonia creeper, Parda bel पर्दा बेल (Hindi)
Botanical name: Vernonia elaeagnifolia Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Vernonia eleagnifolia
This is a curious member of the Sunflower family. It is a creeper which finds it difficult to climb without support. So, the slender stems climb up and then fall down beautifully over a wall or railing. The tender stems, all hanging down form a curtain, hence the name Curtain creeper. Basically it is a foliage plant, grown primarily for its habit of forming a green curtain. The species name elaeagnifolia means, having foliage resembling Elaeagnus, pure olive. Dirty white flowers appear in bunches. As is the case with all members of the daisy family, these 'flowers' are actually made up of manyCurtain creeper, Vernonia creeper, Parda bel, Vernonia elaeagnifolia small florets. Unlike the classic daisy which has two different kinds of florets, the outer ray florets or 'petals', and the central disc florets, members of the genus Vernonia have only one type of floret. This creeper is easy to grow and is commonly seen hanging over walls in cities. Curtain creeeper is native to Burma, widely cultivated in India, and has also naturalized here. Flowering: February-March.

http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/vine.html  

http://toptropicals.com/
     

  

 mailto:info@tropicalplantbook.com